JOIN OUR UPDATES AND SPECIALS

© 2019 - Splash Lashes - Lashes, Microblading/Tattooing & Beauty Supplies

*All Prices are in Australian Dollar
 

Comsec Campsie Pty Ltd ABN: 13 606 627 481

Australian Owned and Operated. NICNAS Registered #NIC1003870

Privacy Policy

SPLASH LASHES PRIVACY POLICY January 2019

At Splash Lashes we recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us. Our Privacy Policy is in line with Australian Legislation.

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for our Australian operations and the Privacy Act 1993 for our New Zealand operations. Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

The personal information collected is what is considered reasonably necessary for the function of our business. We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name;

  • residential or business address;

  • email address;

  • post code;

  • gender;

  • age and date of birth;

  • signature;

  • telephone number;

  • proof of identity, such as your drivers licence or passport number;

  • a photograph or video surveillance recording of you if you are physically present in our stores;

  • if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information as further set out in our application forms or during the recruitment process. This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details.

Other information

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:

  • your shopping preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from Splash Lashes. This may include your shopping history, product types, departments, specifications, sizes, dimensions, colours, occasion date, or other attributes of products and services we have provided to you or may provide to you in the future;

  • information we require to deliver, service or fulfil warranty obligations for products or services;

  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);

  • if you are a member of our loyalty program, your membership number, transaction history, account preferences, and reward redemption history for loyalty program rewards or services;

  • information you provide to us via our customer service centre, website, application forms, or directly to team members within our stores in relation to our products and services;

  • device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to access our WIFI service or interact with us through our online store (www.splashlashes.com.au). This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address; and

  • information collected via our secure payment processing systems.

Purpose of collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of being able to sell and promote our products to you . In addition we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (each a Purpose):

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;

  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;

  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

  • to interact with you via social media and digital marketing;

  • to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

  • if you are a loyalty program member, to service your loyalty account, fulfil redemptions, and to provide rewards and special offers to you in accordance with the terms of our loyalty program;

  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;

  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way Splash Lashes and its related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you;

  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;

  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, to assess your suitability for a position at Splash Lashes

If we are unable to collect your personal information

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all;

  • we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;

  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;

  • your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, we may not be able to process your application for a position at Splash Lashes

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Your right to privacy is respected. Your personal information will not be shared with any other organisations or parties without your consent.

We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature. When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

We may also collect personal information about you from the following third parties:

  • retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores. This may include beauty, fashion, electrical, home wares and other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf;

  • credit reporting agencies and related entities when you apply for ZipPay; and

  • if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect information about you from your nominated referees, where you have authorised us to do so. 

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;

  • retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores. This may include beauty, fashion, electrical, home wares and other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf;

  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;

  • our loyalty program partners, suppliers and service providers;

  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;

  • any of our related Australian and New Zealand entities;

  • if you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to that third party to assess your application;

  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia or New Zealand in connection with law enforcement activities; and

  • for any other purpose permitted by law.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us or our retail brands, partners or suppliers via the channels you have nominated. This may include, but is not limited to, email, SMS, regular mail, social media and other digital channels. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below). You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. You may also update your personal information by editing your online profile. You may also receive marketing communications by post, email, SMS , direct and digital channels from our retail brands, partners and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores, but this will only occur where you have requested that type of information from us or from a third party within our stores. We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information (where it is held online) by logging in to our website at www.splashlashes.com.au.

You may also access your personal information held by Splash Lashes by making a request to us.  

Email: order@splashlashes.com.au

Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone or email).

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments. We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint. 

Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24 hours, and will normally respond to your request within 5 business days.  If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with a Purpose.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to the following locations:

  • the United States of America, Canada and Japan - for database management services in connection with our marketing, social media and data management programs

  • the United Kingdom - for order management and processing for international hamper orders;

  • New Zealand - for payment processing of online orders;

  • the country in which you nominate as a delivery address – for order fulfilment (if not within Australia), if you have ordered products or services from our online store and require delivery to an address in that foreign country;

Other services

We may offer seasonal or temporary services, promotions, social media events, products, competitions or displays such as photo booths or other promotional events from time to time (Other Services).  Our Privacy Policy will apply to those Other Services but we may have additional terms which apply.  Any additional terms will be made available to you when you are utilising our Other Services.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact us at:

Email: order@splashlashes.com.au

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time.  Amendments will be published on our website.